Cosmetic Cactus Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Cold-pressed from the seeds of the Opuntia Ficus Indica Cactus and purified by our unique in-house designed filtering process, to remove the tiniest impurities, not to irritate even the most sensitive skin types
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world. Its production requires a labour-intensive and time-consuming process manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives. It takes 1000 Kilo of prickly pear fruit to produce just 1-litre oil! The vitamin E found in prickly pear seed oil is the highest of any plant and even 3 times higher than argan oil. It also has a high content of vitamins and minerals, fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid or omega 6 and palmitic acid.
Prickly pear seed oil has antioxidant, regenerative and free radical collecting properties (almost 150% more than argan oil).
Prickly Pear contains the highest levels of Betalains of any known plant. Betalains are super antioxidants with powerful anti-aging effects.
A high (60%) Linoleic Acid content and a low (20%) Oleic Acid content makes this oil non-comedogenic (will not clog your pores)